T&Cs and Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

  1. Real Foods Shop also referred to as Real Foods is a business in the Health Foods industry that facilitates an online shopping platform. Real Foods (predominantly) services customers situated in the Northern suburbs of Johannesburg, South Africa.
  2. Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 2 working days and delivery confirmed by way of e-mail and the customer’s order number will be used as reference. Orders will usually be dispatched within 3 business days from receipt of payment unless your item is on back-order or out of stock, in which case the customer will be notified via email. Orders received on a Saturday or Sunday will be processed on the following Monday. Options for delivery are via Courier or collection. Collections are to be arranged and confirmed via e-mail. Real Foods reserve the right to send a parcel with an alternative delivery method for any reason but the customer will be notified via email.
  1. The offering on this website is available to South African clients only. Special Delivery on non-perishable items may be arranged for clients who do not reside within the Northern suburbs of Johannesburg, at a nominal courier fee.
  2. The provision of goods and services by Real Foods is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Real Foods will either offer you an equivalent product, notify you how long it will take for new stock to arrive, or provide the client with a full refund within 30 days. Cancellation of orders by the client may attract a 10% administration fee. Real Foods will deliver the Goods to you as soon as reasonably possible; our aim is no longer than 5 working days from receipt of your payment (“Delivery Period”). Real Foods will notify the client when unable to deliver the Goods during the Delivery Period. The client may then, within 5 working days of receiving such notification elect whether or not to proceed with your order for the Goods. If the client elects not to proceed with the order, Real Foods will reimburse the client with the purchase price within 30 days of having informed the client that Real Foods are not able to deliver the Goods during the Delivery Period.
  3. Real Foods shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.
  4. Payment options accepted Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express Cards or by bank transfer into the Real Foods bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.
  5. Card acquiring and security Card transactions will be acquired for Real Foods via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. DPO PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
  6. Customer details separate from card details Customer details will be stored by Real Foods separately from card details which are entered by the client on DPO PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on DPO PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.
  7. The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
  8. Real Foods takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
  9. This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Real Foods chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
  10. Variation Real Foods may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
  11. This website is run by T Montgomery (sole trader), based in Bryanston, Johannesburg, South Africa trading as Real Foods Shop and with ID number 8805100257082 and T G Montgomery (Director).
  12. Real Foods contact details

Company Physical Address: 18 Aspen Street, Bryanston, 2191 

Email: tammy@reafoods.co.za   Telephone:  084 250 5922

Privacy policy

  1. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.
  2. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to –
    1. your name and surname;
    2. your email address;
    3. your physical address;
    4. your mobile number;
  3. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
  4. Real Foods will not, without your express consent:
    1. use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
      1. in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;
      2. to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by Real Foods (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
      3. to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by Real Foods (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and
      4. to improve our product selection and your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the Website; or
    2. disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:
      1. to our employees and / or delivery agency to assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
      2. to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these Terms and Conditions;
    3. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Real Foods is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.
    4. We will ensure that all of our employees & third parties (delivery agencies), having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.
    5. Ratings and Reviews: When you provide a rating or review of a Product, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters or other marketing material. The name that will appear next to that rating or review is your First Name, as you would have provided upon registration. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. We will not display your Last Name, nor any of your contact details, with a rating or review.
    6. We will –
      1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this policy;
      2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
      3. provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
      4. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
      5. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and
      6. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.
    7. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
    8. Real Foods undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.
    9. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.
    10. If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Real Foods, Real Foods shall not be held liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.